Madame Tussauds - Amsterdam

Jan Smit PNG

Jan Smit


Full name: Johannes Hendricus Maria Smit
Nickname: Jan Mop (as a child)
Born: 31 December 31, 1985, Volendam
Known as: Singer
Personal: singel
Memorable quote: “I’m living every boy’s dream: signing autographs on breasts, thongs thrown at my head.”

“Gewoon Jan Smit” (Just Jan Smit) is the name of a reality show by Dutch singer Jan Smit. But how ordinary is “Just Jan” when he scored his first hit at 10 years old, was the director of his own company at 12, and multi-millionaire by 21? Still, the Volendam native always stayed true to himself, a guy who preferred to kick around a soccer ball with his friends, or hang on the sofa with his girlfriend. Because of his enormous success, he doesn’t have much time for that. Jan Smit is busier than ever since his comeback after problems with his voice late 2007/early 2008. Luckily, he found some time to pose for his statue at Madame Tussauds, which was also filmed for his reality show.


Who else?