Madame Tussauds - Amsterdam

Majoor Bosshardt PNG

Majoor Bosshardt


Full name: Alida Margaretha Bosshardt
Nickname: Majoor (The Major)
Born: June 8, 1913, Utrecht
Died: June 25, 2007, Amsterdam
Known as: The face of the Dutch Salvation Army
Personal: Unmarried
Memorable quote: “I am in service of God to serve the people. All glory goes to him, not me.”

"A hungry stomach has no ears for listening to the gospel." That was the life motto of Alida Bosshardt. She became a famous Dutch celebrity because of her work for the Salvation Army, an international Christian organization. During World War II, she helped a large group of children survive the war. After that, she lived and worked in the heart of Amsterdam for forty years. She set up a “Goodwill Center” where she provided help for homeless people, addicts and prostitutes. She received various awards for her efforts, and was promoted to Lieutenant Colonel in 1968. However, she was known as “Major” Bosshardt right up to her death.


Who else?