Charlie Chaplin at Madame Tussauds Amsterdam

Charlie Chaplin PNG

Charlie Chaplin


Full name: Sir Charles Spencer Chaplin jr.
Nickname: The Tramp
Born: April 16, 1889 in London, Great Britain
Died: December 25, 1977 in Vevey, Switzerland
Known as: Comic and movie director
Personal: Married four times; father of 8 children
Memorable quote: “Laughter is the tonic, the relief, the surcease for pain.”

Pull on a pair of baggy black trousers, a bowler hat, stick on a tiny black mustache and twirl your cane. Without a doubt everybody will call out: hey, Charlie Chaplin! This tramp became world famous with his unique appearance and adorable movements. Perhaps less known, but certainly not less successful, was Charlie Chaplin the film maker. He wrote, produced and directed almost all of his 100 (!) movies, while performing the lead at the same time. Chaplin became famous in the age of the silent movie. It was one of the reasons for his global success, because his jokes were easily understood anywhere in the world. Charlie Chaplin not only made millions of people laugh through his work. He also left behind a unique collection of works that remains an inspiration for actors and artists to this day.


Who else?