Madame Tussauds - Amsterdam

DanielCraig_large PNG

Daniel Craig


Full name: Daniel Wroughton Craig
Nickname: Mr. Potato Head
Born: 2nd March 1968, Chester, England
Known as: Actor
Personal: Divorced, father to daughter Ella
Famous statement: ‘I always wanted to be an actor and was arrogant enough to believe I wouldn’t be able to do anything else.’

Daniel Craig has become a real household name as a result of his role as the new James Bond. He is the sixth actor to play the secret agent 007. And the first who wasn’t even born when the world famous film cycle was first launched. Craig’s casting came as a bit of a surprise. Certainly also to the classically educated actor himself, who declared not to be quite ready for any ‘super hero stuff’ after his role in Tomb Raider. Many Bond fans shared this opinion. But his convincing debut in ‘Casino Royale’ in 2006 proved this small, blond and tough looking Craig is a worthy successor to his tall and handsome predecessors.


Who else?