Bob Marley at Madame Tussauds Amsterdam

Bob Marley PNG

Bob Marley


Full name: Robert Nesta Marley
Nickname: King of Reggae, Tuff Gong (tough gang)
Born: 6 February 1945, Nine Miles, Jamaica
Died: May 11, 1981 in a Miami hospital
Known as: Reggae singer
Personal: Married to singer Rita Anderson, 13 children with various women
Memorable quote:
' “One good thing about music: when it hits you, you feel no pain”

Bob Marley is synonymous with reggae. Like no other, this musician and singer raised awareness of this musical genre. Even outside of his country of birth, the island of Jamaica. Bob managed to make his childhood dream of becoming a singer come true. His success in Jamaica followed the establishment of the Wailers, together with Peter Tosh and others. In 1974, a restyled band broke through internationally with unforgettable songs like No Woman, No Cry. Reggae en rasta became worldwide hits.


Who else?