Elvis Presley at Madame Tussauds Amsterdam

Elvis Presley PNG

Elvis Presley


Full name:Elvis Aaron Presley
Nicknames: The King (of Rock ’n Roll), Elvis the Pelvis
Born: January 8, 1935, Tupelo (Mississippi), USA
Died: August 16, 1977, Memphis (Tennessee), USA
Known as: Singer and actor
Personal: Divorced, father of a daughter
Memorable quote: “I’ve never gotten over what they call stage-fright”

Elvis Presley was one of the most influential artists in the history of popular music. Not only did he inspire singers in his own day (like Cliff Richard, the Beatles and Bob Dylan), he also inspired artists from future generations (such as Michael Jackson and Justin Timberlake). The hip-shaking singer sold more than 500 million records during his lifetime. He remained popular after his death. He is even one of the “biggest earners” in the hereafter. For many loyal fans, the memory of Elvis is still alive and kicking. Some people are even convinced that his death was staged so that he could go on to start a new life outside of the limelight. But as far as we’re concerned, Madame Tussauds is the only place where you can still stand eye-to-eye with the real Elvis!


Who else?