Princess Diana at Madame Tussauds Amsterdam

Princess Diana PNG

Princess Diana


Full name: Diana Frances Spencer
Nickname: Lady Di, Queen of Hearts, The People’s Princess
Born: July 1, 1961, Sandringham (Norfolk), England
Died: August 31, 1997, Paris, France
Known as: Princess and former wife of the British Crown Prince
Personal: Divorced, mother of Prince William and Prince Harry
Memorable quote: “Everyone has the potential to give something back.”

In the beginning, the marriage between Prince Charles and Lady Di seemed like a fairy tale. But the Prince had already lost his heart to another woman. Diana felt betrayed. Even though she had two sons she loved dearly, life at the conservative British court was difficult for her. Her popularity among “the people” also had its drawbacks: constant media attention. After her much-discussed divorce from Charles, Diana was constantly followed by the paparazzi, so that it was difficult for her to build up a new life. The “happy end” typical of every fairy tale, would not be granted her. She died at 36 while trying to flee from the press in a car driving at breakneck speed. The world mourned. Ten years after her death, Prince William and Prince Harry organized a memorial concert for their mother. From the enormous interest it generated, it was clear that Diana had not been forgotten.


Who else?