Dalai Lama at Madame Tussauds Amsterdam

Dalai Lama PNG

Dalai Lama


Full name: Born as Lhamo Thondup, now: Tenzin Gyatso
Title: Dalai Lama (Ocean of Wisdom)
Nickname: The Laughing Buddha
Born: July 6, 1935 in Takster, Tibet
Personal: Lives alone in Dharamsala
Memorable quote: “If you do not believe, at least be a good person. Friendliness is the universal religion."

Dalai Lama is the title of the highest spiritual leader of Tibetan Buddhism. We know the current Dalai Lama as a peace-loving monk in orange robes. This smiling, wise man is an exile who has been living in India since the Chinese occupied Tibet. Despite his precarious position and the suffering of his people, he has always called for peace and non-violence. As a result, he is the model of non-violent resistance to the Western world. His message appeals to many people. He gives lectures all over the world, talks to world leaders and writes books of which millions are sold.


Who else?