Nelson Mandela at Madame Tussauds Amsterdam

Nelson Mandela PNG

Nelson Mandela


Full name: Nelson Rolihlahla Mandela
Nicknames: Madiba, the Black Pimpernel
Born: July 18, 1918, Mvezo, South Africa
Known as: Freedom fighter and President of South Africa
Personal: Married three times, father of 5 children
Memorable quote: “The brave man is not he who does not feel afraid, but he who conquers that fear”

Because of his extraordinary charisma and exceptional life story – from an imprisoned “terrorist” to the first black President of South Africa - Nelson Mandela has universal appeal. His courageous struggle against apartheid and his ability to unite whites and blacks once he became President earned him worldwide respect. In addition to the Nobel Peace Prize, he has been awarded more than 200 (!) honorary titles and decorations. He has modestly said: “I don’t think there is much history can say about me”. But for millions of people around the world, Nelson Mandela is a role model and a source of inspiration.


Who else?