Madame Tussauds - Amsterdam

Barack Obama PNG

Barack Obama


Full name: Barack Hussein Obama
Nickname: Obambi, Oblahblah, Yo mama, Alabama
Date and Place of Birth: 4th August 1961, Honolulu, Hawaii
Known as: 44th president of the United States
Private: Married to Michelle Robinson, two daughters
Famous statement: ‘Yes, we can’

The election of Barack Obama as the first black president of the United States was a historic moment in 2008. This charismatic man has managed to bridge the gap between his country’s social status groups with his optimistic message of hope. He has thereby also managed to inspire millions of people in the rest of the world. Obama is a born speaker and writer. Crowds literally hang on his every word when he delivers a speech and his books are bestsellers. He has demonstrated that he isn’t just an incredibly smart lawyer, but also a religious man who didn’t always have it so easy as the black son of a single mother. A man who has as much passion for the political debate as he does for a good game of basketball. He is always prepared to compromise, whilst also having the perseverance and persuasiveness of a top salesman. With his beautiful and intelligent wife Michelle by his side, he will soon grow into a president with the status of a rock star.


Who else?