Madame Tussauds - Amsterdam

Madonna PNG

Madonna


Full name: Madonna Louise Veronica Ciccone
Also known as: Maddy, the Queen of Pop and the Mother of Re-invention
Born: 16 August 1958, Bay City (Michigan) United States
Famous: Recording artist and actress
Private life: Divorced, mother of daughter Lourdes, son Rocco and adopted son David
Quoted as saying: “I want to be more famous than God.”
Did you know that… Madonna won a Golden Globe award for her starring role in the film Evita? The multi-talented artist has also written several children’s books and designed several clothing lines.

Madonna has sold more than 200 million albums worldwide and is the most successful female recording artist of all time. She had her first global hit back in 1983 with the song Holiday from her debut album Madonna. And the ‘Queen of Pop’ has continued to dominate the charts ever since. She has a unique ability to continually reinvent both her musical style and her image. The release of virtually every album is accompanied by a completely new look. So the superstar quickly became a style icon. Her music videos and live performances, in which she is not afraid to shock people with her provocative views on sex, religion and politics, have also been much discussed. She is thought to have developed her rebellious nature in response to the loss of her mother at a young age. It was her way of evading the responsibilities that then fell to her as the eldest girl among five children. Later, when her Italian father married the family's housekeeper, Madonna showed her stepmother just how rebellious she could be. She poured herself into music and dance. Barely 18 years old, with just 35 dollars in her pocket, she moved to New York determined to ‘make it’. The rest is history!

  • Madonna
  • Madonna
  • Madonna



Who else?