Madame Tussauds - Amsterdam

Michael Jackson PNG

Michael Jackson


Full name: Michael Joseph Jackson
Nicknames: King of Pop
Born: August 29, 1958, Gary (Indiana), USA
Died: June 25, 2009, Los Angeles (California), USA
Known as: Pop icon
Personal: Twice divorced, father of three children
Memorable quote: “I am one of the loneliest people on this earth”.

Michael Jackson was a real live legend. His impressive career started when he became lead singer of The Jackson 5 when he was just a child. As a solo performer, Michael grew into an international superstar. His striking outfits, unique dancing style and revolutionary video clips certainly added to his success. He is a perfectionist who has even tried to adapt his appearance to his vision through plastic surgery. As a result, the face of Michael’s wax figure has been updated several times. Which is a good thing, too, because "The King of Pop" has already treated Madame Tussauds Amsterdam to three unannounced visits!


Who else?