Tiësto at Madame Tussauds Amsterdam

Tiesto PNG

Tiësto


Full name: Tijs Michiel Verwest
Nicknames: Allure, Da Joker, Drumfire and Stray Dog (among others)
Born: January 17, 1969, Breda, Nederland
Known as: DJ
Personal: Lives is a canalside house in Amsterdam
Memorable quote: “There is no other DJ in the world who is as driven and passionate as I am”

Dutchman Tijs Verwest, alias DJ Tiësto, is one of the most famous and popular DJs in the world. He was the first DJ to perform a solo concert for a sold-out stadium. He is also the first and only DJ who provided the music for the opening ceremony of the Olympic Games (in Athens). For good reason, Tiësto – a multimillionaire – was voted the best DJ in the world several times. Does that sound like something you’d like? You can start practicing at Madame Tussauds! You can operate the buttons of a real turntable, side-by-side with the master himself.


Who else?